Book a table

Terms & Privacy

Introduction

Whaddya Know Ltd – Trading as La Feria is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. For the purpose of applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), La Feria is the data controller. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. We may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

The legal basis for processing of personal information

We need certain categories of data to provide you with our services. The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We will process your personal data based on one of the following reasons: Consent In specific situations, we will collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. Contractual obligations In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our joint contractual obligations. For instance, when you book a table via our website. Legal compliance In certain circumstances your personal data is required and processed to comply with the law; in which case explicit consent is not required. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting La Feria to law enforcement. Legitimate interest In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our restaurant and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, if you are a Club La Feria member, we may use your order history to send you or make available personalised offers.

When do we collect personal data about you?

When you visit our website. When you make a booking for a table on our website or via our third-party web booking facilitator. When you engage with us on social media. When you are invited to join the La Feria loyalty programme, Club La Feria. When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc. When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend a special event. When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in the restaurant, a La Feria Employee may collect your personal data. When you use our outside terrace area which has a CCTV system operated for the security of customers, employees and nearby residents. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

When booking a table either by phone or website: your name, telephone number and ideally e mail address. If you are a member of our Loyalty Scheme: your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address and telephone number. Your social media username, to help us respond to your comments, questions and feedback. Details of your eating/drinking preferences, when a member of our Loyalty Scheme. These are personal details which help us to recommend items of interest Information regarding complaints and incidents. Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use Cookies here. We will only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your dining experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience and one way of achieving that is to tailor our offering to suit your needs by combining the data we have about you. We then use this data to offer you promotions and services that will be of most interest to you. In the case of loyalty scheme members, we’ll also offer you relevant rewards, such as when celebrating your birthday. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers to thereby provide the highest levels of service. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why: To process any bookings that you make via our website, enquiries e mail or in the restaurant. If we don’t collect your personal data, we won’t be able to process your booking. To respond to your queries and complaints. To protect our customers, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems on our terrace which record images for security. We do this based on our legitimate business interests. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities. With your consent, we will use your personal data and preferences to keep you informed by email, web, telephone about relevant offerings and events that we think may be of interest to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time. To send you communications required by law, for example updates to this Privacy Notice. Such service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations. To develop, test and improve our offering to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services.

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

As a Club La Feria member we want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered at La Feria, for example your order preference history.

Protection of your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Retention period of your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share your data with any third parties who may use your data for their own purposes, unless it is with:

In such cases, we will always ensure that your personal data is handled and managed in strict compliance with the necessary legal framework required by law. Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this occurs, we will ensure that there are adequate protections in place for your rights, in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

Your rights over your personal data

An overview of your different rights You have the right to request:

To ask for your information please email enquiries@laferiarestaurants.co.uk To ask for your information to be amended please contact our restaurant Management team. Your right to withdraw consent Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. Where we rely on our legitimate interest In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must act on that request. Direct marketing You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. Checking your identity To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Cessation of your personal data for direct marketing

There are a number of ways in which you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites) If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Contacting La Feria

According to Data Protection Law, La Feria does not require the appointment of a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Notice, write to a Director at: Ground Floor Wellington House Cold Bath Road Harrogate HG2 0NA Whaddya Know Ltd – trading as La Feria. Company registration – 08131232

 

 

Competition Terms

 

1. The Promoter

The promoter of this competition is: Zeal Ltd of Platform, New Street, Leeds, LS1 4JB.

2. The competition

2.1 The title of the competition is La Feria January Specials.

2.2 The competition is to be entered via La Feria’s Facebook or Instagram.

3. How to enter

3.1 The competition will run from 16:00 on 14th January 2019 (the “Opening Date“) to 12pm on 31st January 2019 (the “Closing“) inclusive. All competition entries received after the Closing Date are automatically disqualified.

3.2 To enter the competition:

(a) On Facebook you must comment on the competition post with the answer to the question ‘Which of our January specials salad can’t you wait to try?’ with one of below salads:

–  Moroccan chickpea, tomato, fresh herbs and spices.
–  Chicory, pear, walnut & Picos blue cheese
–  Roasted seasonal vegetables, piquillo peppers & fresh herbs
 
(b) On Instagram you must comment on the competition post.

3.3 No purchase necessary and there is no charge to register for use of the website or other social media.

3.4 The Promoter will not accept:

(a) responsibility for competition entries that are lost or delayed in transit, regardless of cause, including, for example, as a result of any equipment failure, technical malfunction, systems, satellite, network, server, computer hardware or software failure of any kind; or

(b) transmission as proof of receipt of entry to the competition.

3.5 By submitting a competition entry, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions. This competition is not administered or sponsored by Facebook, Instagram or other social media outlet.

3.6 The competition entries will be judged by a panel of two judges who will pick a correct entry at random from those received. The decision of the panel of judges (acting reasonably) will be final.

3.7 A list of names of the judges can be viewed at the offices of the Promoter or their nominated provider from the Closing Date for a period of 90 days.

4. Eligibility

4.1 The competition is open to all residents in the UK and Northern Ireland, except:

(a) employees of the Promoter or its holding or subsidiary companies;

(b) employees of agents or suppliers of the Promoter or its holding or subsidiary companies, who are professionally connected with the competition or its administration; or

(c) members of the immediate families or households of (a) and (b) above.

4.2 In entering the competition, you confirm that you are eligible to do so and eligible to claim any prize you may win. The Promoter may require you to provide proof that you are eligible to enter the competition. If you are under 18 years of age, you must obtain written parental or guardian consent to enter and claim your prize. The Promoter or its agents may ask the winner to provide proof of age.

4.3 The Promoter will not accept competition entries that are:

(a) automatically generated by computer;

(b) completed by third parties or in bulk; or

(c) incomplete.

4.4 The Promoter reserves all rights to disqualify you if your conduct is contrary to the spirit or intention of the prize competition.

5. The prize

5.1 The prize is dinner for two with one bottle of house wine (excludes all other drinks) at La Feria, Harrogate and one prize is available to be won.

5.2 Prize is subject to availability. There is no cash alternative for the prize although the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize with a prize of equal or greater value.

5.3 In order to claim the prize you must direct message La Feria on your social media platform of entry (Facebook or Instagram).

6. Winner announcement

6.1 The winner of the competition will be announced on 1st February 2019 (Announcement Date).

6.2 The decision of the Promoter is final and no correspondence or discussion will be entered into.

6.3 The Promoter will contact the winners personally as soon as practicable after the Announcement Date, using the telephone number or email address provided with the competition entry.

6.4 A list of the winners can be viewed at the offices of the Promoter set out in these terms from the Announcement Date for a period of 30 days.

7. Claiming the prize

7.1 Prize must be redeemed within 6 months (1st July 2019).

7.2 The prize may not be claimed by a third party on your behalf unless the Promoter agrees otherwise.

7.3 The Promoter will make all reasonable efforts to contact the winner. If the winner cannot be contacted or is not available or has not claimed their prize by message within 14 of days of the Announcement Date, the Promoter reserves the right to offer the prize to the next eligible entrant selected from the correct entries that were received before the Closing Date.

7.4 The Promoter does not accept any responsibility if you are not able to take up the prize.

8. Limitation of liability

Insofar as is permitted by law, the Promoter, its agents or distributors will not in any circumstances be responsible or liable to compensate the winner or accept any liability for any loss, damage, personal injury or death occurring as a result of taking up the prize except where it is caused by the negligence of the Promoter, its agents or distributors or that of their employees. Your statutory rights are not affected.

9. Ownership of competition entries and intellectual property rights

9.1 All competition entries and any accompanying material submitted to the Promoter will become the property of the Promoter on receipt and will not be returned.

9.2 By submitting your competition entry and any accompanying material, you agree to:

(a) assign to the Promoter all your intellectual property rights with full title guarantee; and

(b) waive all moral rights,

in and to your competition entry and otherwise arising in connection with your entry to which you may now or at any time in the future be entitled under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 as amended from time to time and under all similar legislation from time to time in force anywhere in the world.

9.3 You agree to grant the Promoter a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable licence, for the full period of any intellectual property rights in the competition entry to use, display, publish, transmit, copy, edit, alter, store, re-format and sub-licence the competition entry for such purposes.

10. Data protection and publicity

10.1 If you are the winner of the competition, you agree that the Promoter may use your name, image and town or county of residence to announce the winner of this competition and for any other reasonable and related promotional purposes.

10.2 You further agree to participate in any reasonable publicity required by the Promoter.

11. General

11.1 If there is any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these terms and conditions, the Promoter may, at its sole discretion, reserve the right to exclude you from participating in the competition.

11.2 The Promoter reserves the right to hold void, suspend, cancel, or amend the prize competition where it becomes necessary to do so.

11.3  These terms and conditions shall be governed by English law, and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.