Book a table

Terms & Privacy

Introduction

Whaddya Know Ltd – Trading as La Feria is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. For the purpose of applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), La Feria is the data controller.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

We may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

The legal basis for processing of personal information

We need certain categories of data to provide you with our services. The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We will process your personal data based on one of the following reasons:

Consent
In specific situations, we will collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our joint contractual obligations. For instance, when you book a table via our website.

Legal compliance
In certain circumstances your personal data is required and processed to comply with the law; in which case explicit consent is not required. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting La Feria to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our restaurant and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, if you are a Club La Feria member, we may use your order history to send you or make available personalised offers.

When do we collect personal data about you?

When you visit our website.

When you make a booking for a table on our website or via our third-party web booking facilitator.

When you engage with us on social media.

When you are invited to join the La Feria loyalty programme, Club La Feria.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend a special event.

When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in the restaurant, a La Feria Employee may collect your personal data.

When you use our outside terrace area which has a CCTV system operated for the security of customers, employees and nearby residents. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

When booking a table either by phone or website: your name, telephone number and ideally e mail address.

If you are a member of our Loyalty Scheme: your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address and telephone number.

Your social media username, to help us respond to your comments, questions and feedback.

Details of your eating/drinking preferences, when a member of our Loyalty Scheme. These are personal details which help us to recommend items of interest Information regarding complaints and incidents.

Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use Cookies here.

We will only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your dining experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience and one way of achieving that is to tailor our offering to suit your needs by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this data to offer you promotions and services that will be of most interest to you. In the case of loyalty scheme members, we’ll also offer you relevant rewards, such as when celebrating your birthday.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers to thereby provide the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

To process any bookings that you make via our website, enquiries e mail or in the restaurant. If we don’t collect your personal data, we won’t be able to process your booking.

To respond to your queries and complaints.

To protect our customers, premises, assets and employees from crime, we operate CCTV systems on our terrace which record images for security. We do this based on our legitimate business interests. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

With your consent, we will use your personal data and preferences to keep you informed by email, web, telephone about relevant offerings and events that we think may be of interest to you. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

To send you communications required by law, for example updates to this Privacy Notice. Such service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

To develop, test and improve our offering to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services.

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

As a Club La Feria member we want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered at La Feria, for example your order preference history.

Protection of your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Retention period of your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share your data with any third parties who may use your data for their own purposes, unless it is with:

In such cases, we will always ensure that your personal data is handled and managed in strict compliance with the necessary legal framework required by law.
Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this occurs, we will ensure that there are adequate protections in place for your rights, in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

Your rights over your personal data

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

To ask for your information please email enquiries@laferiarestaurants.co.uk To ask for your information to be amended please contact our restaurant Management team.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must act on that request.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.
If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Cessation of your personal data for direct marketing

There are a number of ways in which you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Contacting La Feria

According to Data Protection Law, La Feria does not require the appointment of a Data Protection Officer.

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Notice, write to a Director at:
Ground Floor
Wellington House
Cold Bath Road
Harrogate
HG2 0NA

Whaddya Know Ltd – trading as La Feria. Company registration – 08131232